Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 


   Gene Wilder

General Information
Birth Name: Jerome Silberman
Date of Birth: June 11, 1933 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Spouces: Mary Joan Schutz (October 27, 1967 - 1974, divorced), Gilda Radner (1982 - May 20, 1989, deceased) and Karen Boyer (September 8, 1991 - present)

 

This site is running dangerously low on bandwidth.
If you would like to help me cover the costs of an upgrade, I'd be forever in your debt.
As it is right now, I can barely cover the costs of my tuition.
Any amount you could spare would mean the world to me.

Thanks.

 


   My Thoughts
I'd have to say Gene's facial expressions, and his face itself, is what got me totally hooked on the man. His face just looks so innocent, so pure. It's just very refreshing to look at. It's one of those faces that just doesn't fade with age, and can be fully appreciated even years after it's original viewing. Plus, another bonus is his voice. I love his voice. I have a thing for voices if you hadn't already figured that one out. His voice is just, I don't even know how to discribe it, far too great for words to express.

 


   My Collection
I currently own just one title of the great Gene Wilder, and some day soon I hope to change that.

Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
This has always been one of my favorite movies. The back reads:

The one-and-only Willy Wonka "makes the world taste good" for a whole new generation in this magical family classic sparkling with brilliantly restored picture and sound! Also included is the all-new documentary "Pure Imagination", featuring interviews with Gene Wilder and the Wonka kids and revealing production secrets from the movie!

When they find prized Golden Tickets inside their Wonka candy bars, five lucky children win a behind-the-scenes glimpse of the legendary candy factory run by the mysterious Willy Wonka (Gene Wilder). Now, on a whirlwind tour of Willy's incredible, edible realm of milk chocolate waterfalls, elfish Oompa-Loompas and industrial-sized sugar-coated creations, one very special boy will discover the sweetest secret of all: a generous, loving heart.

I have always really loved this movie, and it was the film that made me come to love Gene Wilder. Being the first movie I'd ever seen with him in it, I couldn't and still can't get enough. As a child I always loved it, though some of the scenes were quite frightening (which my sister readily agreed upon! Though it didn't stop her from asking if she could see it again a short three days later!). Now, no longer frightening, it is still a treat to sit back and watch a magical world unfold infront of my very eyes. Hasn't everyone just wanted to walk into a room made of candy and eat to their hearts desire? Or was that just me? I'm seriously doubting that...


 


   Filmography

Will & Grace (2002 - 2003) - Mr. Stein in episodes:
--"Sex, Losers and Videotape" (episode 5.20)
--"Boardroom and a Parked Place" (episode 5.6)
Lady in Question, The (1999)(TV) - Larry Carter
Alice in Wonderland (1999) [buy me] - Mock Turtle
Murder in a Small Town (1999) [buy me] - Larry 'Cash' Carter
The Frank Skinner Show (1997) - Himself in episode:
--"Gene Wilder" (episode 2.1)
"Something Wilder" (1994) TV Series - Gene Bergman
Another You (1991) [buy me] - George/Abe Fielding
Funny About Love (1990) [buy me] - Duffy Bergman
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) [buy me] - Dave
Haunted Honeymoon (1986) [buy me] - Larry Abbot
Death of a Salesman (1985) - Bernard
Woman in Red, The (1984) [buy me] - Theodore Pierce
Hanky Panky (1982) [buy me] - Michael Jordon
Stir Crazy (1980) [buy me] - Skip Donahue
Séducteurs, Les (1980) - Skippy
Frisco Kid, The (1979) [buy me] - Avram
World's Greatest Lover, The (1977) - Rudy Valentine
Silver Streak (1976) [buy me] - George Caldwell
Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother, The (1975) [buy me] - Sigerson Holmes
Blazing Saddles (1974) [buy me] - Jim: The Waco Kid
Little Prince, The (1974) [buy me] - The Fox
Thursday's Game (1974) [buy me] - Harry Evers
Young Frankenstein (1974) [buy me] - Dr. Frankenstein
Rhinoceros (1973) [buy me] - Stanley
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex (1972) [buy me] - Doctor Ross
Hollywood Television Theatre (1972) - ??? in episode:
--"Scarecrow" (episode 0.9)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) [buy me] - Willy Wonka
Quackser Fortune Has a Cousin in the Bronx (1970) [buy me] - Quackser Fortune
Start the Revolution Without Me (1970) [buy me] - Claude/Philippe
Producers, The (1968) [buy me] - Leo Bloom
Bonnie and Clyde (1967) [buy me] - Eugene Grizzard
The DuPont Show of the Week (1963) - Reporter in episode:
--"Windfall" (episode 2.10)
The DuPont Show of the Week (1962) - Muller in episode:
--"A Sound of Hunting" (episode 1.24)
Hallmark Hall Of Fame - ??? in episode:
--"Alice in Wonderland" (episode 0.14)
Seseme Street - Himself in episode:
--
 


   Past Polls
Which character was your favorite?
Willy Wonka - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (100%)

What attracted you to the actor?
Acting Skills (50%)
Specific Character (50%)

 

© 2002-2004 MidnightVamp303 Designs Inc.